Monday, 16 April 2012

Brunei Cosplayers @ Tulong Mindanao Charity Auction & Bazaar 2012 and some extra bits...

*sigh* sorry for the lack of update in my blog... life been quite busy for the past few weeks... and being sick for the past few days didn't help either...

anyway... lets skip the rant... last week, 08th April 2012, The Brunei Times were hosting a charity event to help the typhoon victims at Mindanao, Philippines. And the event was organized by Prismwork, and they invited Brunei Cosplayers to do a contest to liven up the event.

the event was officiated by HRH Prince Haji Abdul Azim

Howard... the cosplay videographer of the day... xp




Joker getting some hairdo... you don't see that quite often... xp






Howard in action... recording the Nutty Project duo for his video...


recording Nio this time...



During the event, there were 2 competition going on... one is the Stage Performance Contest and the other one is the Voting/Popular Contest...

For the Stage Performance Contest, 6 cosplayers registered and were judged by the Nutty Project duo & Nio. While for the Voting/Popular Contest, another 6 cosplayers registered and winner decided by the number of votes they get from the public...

So for the Stage Performance Contest, third place went to Zimah who cosplayed as Luka Megurine...
Second place goes to Riduan who cosplayed as Stormtrooper from Star Wars and winner goes to Abu who cosplayed as Joker from The Dark Knight movie...

Unfortunately, I didn't manage to get photo for winners of the Voting Contest... but in that category, Brian who cosplayed as Mikuo from Vocaloid got the most votes...

And finally... group photo... too bad there weren't a lot of cosplayers able to come on that day... And with HRH Prince Haji Abdul Azim was there, I do feel like it was a miss opportunity to get some sort of recognition as a legit youth activity in Brunei... oh well... I can only hope the event organizer is still interested in trying to promote the cosplay activities in Brunei...



and here is the video that have been done by Howard...


And after the event, me, SJ, ST & Nio went to Times Square to finally have some decent meal as all of us didn't actually had any decent meal for the whole day...

SJ & ST order... i forgot the name of it... huhuhu

derp moment! Nio trying to cover her face while SJ busy taking pic of her order... xp

vain time for Nio... xp

OMNOMNOMNOM...

Lasagna for Nio...

and Salmon something something for me... xp

and since we're near Airport Mall, we decided to play bowling... teehee... our cosplay character as our name... xp
look at that... she look so samseng much... xp

ST, "i'm pretty sure i was aiming at the middle.."
"ahhh... WTF... longkang again..." xp
and yeah... most of our ball goes to the longkang that night... xp


owh... and not to forget, Nio really stand out that night all thank to her blue & pink hair... and yeah, lots of people were staring at us that night... lol...
longkang again! lol

the score for both round... and I didn't manage to get into the 100 club anymore... boohoo...

and we end our day by having some Mochi yogurt... except for Nio who opted for Each-a-Cup...

1 comment:

Redspect said...

"If you haven't any charity in your heart you have the worst kind of heart trouble" to cure it
Help people, let's unite for one good cause, be a volunteer"save lives"!
mawaddainternationalaid

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...